window.dataLayer = window.dataLayer || []; function gtag(){dataLayer.push(arguments);} gtag('js', new Date()); gtag('config', 'UA-30478208-5');
/privacy policy
privacy policy2018-07-14T08:47:43+00:00

How we protect your data

According to Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the Federal Data Protection Act (“Datenschutzgesetz, DSG”) and the Basic Regulation on Data Protection (“EU-DSGVO”) valid from 25.05.2018, every person is entitled to the protection of his or her privacy and to protection against abuse of personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data will be treated strictly confidential.

In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavour to protect the databases as well as possible from unauthorised access, loss of data, abuse or falsification.

When you access our website, the following data is stored in log files: IP-address, date, time, browser request and generally transmitted information about the operating system or browser. These usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations,to identify trends.

The protection of personal data is very important to us. Therefore we use SSL technology for the transmission of all data.

Furthermore, according to DSVGO, we are obliged to report breaches of data protection (e.g. by unauthorised access into our databases) to the supervising authority within 72 hours.

 

Privacy policy for the use of Facebook plugins (Like button)

Our pages include plugins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our page. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of their use by Facebook. You can find further information on this in the facebook data protection declaration at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

 

Privacy policy for the use of Twitter

Our pages include functions of the Twitter service. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc, 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data such as IP address, browser type, domains accessed, pages visited, mobile phone providers, device and application IDs and search terms are transmitted to Twitter.

We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we are not aware of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Twitter. Due to continuous updating of Twitter’s privacy policy, we point out the latest version at (http://twitter.com/privacy).

You can change your Twitter privacy settings in your account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings If you have any questions, please contact privacy@twitter.com.

 

Privacy policy for the use of Google Adsense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for integrating ads from Google Inc. “(“Google”). Google AdSense uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on these pages.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information may be passed on by Google to Google’s contractual partners. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data stored by you.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. “(“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

Privacy policy for the use of Google +1

Use the Google +1 button to publish information worldwide. The Google +1 button provides you and other users with personalized content from Google and its partners. Google stores both the information that you have given +1 for a content and information about the page that you viewed when you clicked +1. Your +1 can appear in Google services, such as search results or your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads, along with your profile name and photo.

Google records information about your +1 activity to improve Google services for you and others.

To use the Google +1 button, you need a public Google profile that is visible worldwide and must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace another name you used when sharing content through your Google Account. The identity of your Google profile may be displayed to users who know your email address or have other identifying information about you.

In addition to the uses described above, the information you provide will be used in accordance with the applicable Google Privacy Policy (http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/). Google may publish aggregate statistics about users’ +1 activity or share these statistics with our users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers or related websites.

 

With whom we share your data

Storage of data

When you write a comment, it is saved for an unlimited period of time, including all its metadata. This way, we can automatically recognize and share follow-up comments instead of keeping them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our website, we also store the personal information that they provide in their user profiles. All users can view, change or delete their personal information at any time (the user name cannot be changed). Website administrators can also view and modify this information.

 

You have these rights to your data

If you have an account on this website or have written comments, you can request an export of your personal data from us, including any data you have provided to us. In addition, you can request the deletion of all personal data that we have stored about you. This does not include the data that we have to keep for administrative, legal or security reasons.
Please contact us at privacy@oceanclub.ch.

 

How we use your personal data

We use the personal data collected from you for the following purposes:

Provision of services. Create and manage your account, provide and customize our services, process payments and respond to your requests.

Communication with you. Communicate with you, including by sending emails to you about your transactions and announcements under the Service.

Surveys and contests. Management of surveys, competitions and other advertising purposes.

Advertising. Promote our services and deliver to you customized products, services, offers, programs and promotions from Ocean Club and our partners and measure the success of these campaigns. For example, we may send you various marketing communications based on your subscription or what we think may interest you based on other information we have about you.

Advertising. Analysis of your interactions with our third-party services and online services so that we can tailor our advertising to what we think you might be interested in. For example, we may decide not to advertise our services on a social media site for you if you have already signed up for paid services, or we may offer you specific advertising based on your subscription or what we think may interest you based on other information we have about you.

Adaptation of the services. Provision of individually adapted services for you. For example, we may use your location information to determine your language preferences or to accurately display dates and times. We also use cookies and similar technologies for this purpose, such as to remember which of your sites you last edited.

Improvement of our services. Analyze and learn how the Services are accessed and used, and evaluate and improve our services (including by developing new products and services and managing our communications) and monitor and measure the effectiveness of our advertising. We normally do this based on anonymous, pseudonymised or summarised data, and we do not concentrate on your individual details. For example, if we learn that most users of paid services use a particular integration or feature, we may want to extend that integration or feature.

Security. Ensuring the security and integrity of our services.

Relationships with third parties. Managing our relationships with vendors and partners.

Enforcement. Enforcement of our Terms of Use and other legal terms and policies.

Safety precautions. Protecting our interests, rights and property and those of other parties (e.g. protecting our users from abuse).

Compliance with laws. Compliance with applicable laws, such as tax and regulatory requirements and industry standards, contracts and law enforcement inquiries.

We process your personal information for the above purposes if the following applies:

Okay. You have specifically consented to the use of your personal data. If you give your consent, you can change your mind at any time.

Performance of the contract. We need your personal data to provide you with the services and products you have requested or to respond to your requests. In other words, so that we can fulfill our contract with you or take action on your request before concluding the contract. For example, we need your e-mail address so that you can log into your Ocean Club account.

Legally binding. We are legally obliged to use your personal data, for example to comply with the applicable tax and official regulations or to comply with a court order or mandatory requests from law enforcement authorities.

Justifiable interests. We have a legitimate interest in the use of your personal data. We have a justified interest in the following cases in particular:

Running Ocean Club’s business and providing you with customized promotions and communications to develop and promote our business.

Analysis and improvement of the protection and security of our services – this is important to us to protect our legitimate interests in ensuring the security of Ocean Club, such as by implementing and improving security measures and precautions and protection against fraud, spam and abuse.

Delivering and improving the services, including customized services, is important to us in order to sustain our legitimate interests in delivering an innovative and customized offering to our users.

Sharing your personal information with other companies in the Ocean Club Group to assist us in providing and improving the services.

Anonymisation and subsequent use of the anonymised data.

Protect you and other parties. Protection of your vital interests and those of other parties.

Rightful interests of other parties. To the extent necessary for the legitimate interests of a third party, such as our partners who have a legitimate interest in providing you with customized advertising and monitoring and measuring its effectiveness, or our users who have a legitimate interest in ensuring that their websites function properly and securely and that they analyze the use of their websites so that they can understand trends and improve their services.

 

We share your personal data in the following ways:

Affiliated companies. We share personal information with our affiliates when reasonably necessary or desirable, such as to assist in providing services to you or to analyze and improve the services provided by us or our affiliates.

Users.  We share information with our users regarding the use of their websites by end users. For example, we provide a user with information about which website the end user has visited before visiting the user’s website and how his end users have interacted with his website. This allows users to analyze the use of their websites and improve their services.

Business partner.  We may share personal information with business partners. For example, we may share your personal information when our services are integrated with your third-party services. However, this will only be done if you have been informed of this or would otherwise expect such disclosure.

Service provider. We pass on personal data to our service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may engage third parties to assist us in customer service, managing our ads on other websites, sending marketing or other communications on our behalf, or storing data.

Processing payments. We transfer your personal data to our payment system by an encrypted connection.

Legal requirements or protection of rights and interests. If we determine that disclosure of your personal information is necessary to comply with legal requirements, protect our own rights, interests or property or those of third parties (such as the enforcement of our Terms of Use) or to prevent fraud or misuse in connection with Ocean Club or our users, we will comply with this obligation and disclose your personal information. In particular, we may disclose your personal data in response to legitimate requests from authorities, such as requests from national security authorities or law enforcement agencies.

Advertising. We share personal information with third parties so that they and we can provide you with customized advertisements and monitor and measure their effectiveness. For example, we may share your pseudonymous email address with a third party social media platform on which we have placed advertisements to prevent people who already use Ocean Club from seeing Ocean Club advertisements.

Business transfer. In the event of a restructuring, merger, acquisition or sale of some or all of our assets, your personal data may be transferred as part of business arrangements.

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions about data protection on this website or if you would like to request your personal data from us, please contact us at: privacy@oceanclub.ch.

Verein Ocean Club
Sonnenbergstrasse 49
5408 Baden
Switzerland

This website uses cookies and third party services. Settings Ok